Skip Navigation
News

Search Site

Information for:

ASU Students Named to Who’s Who List

April 04, 2012

Angelo State University will honor 76 students chosen for the 2012 edition of Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Collegesduring a ceremony and reception on Friday, May 11, in the Carr Education-Fine Arts (EFA) Building, 2602 Dena Drive.

The event will begin at 2 p.m. in the EFA Building’s Eldon Black Recital Hall. 

ASU accepts Who’s Who nominations from faculty, staff and student organizations, and a university committee makes the final selections.  Students are selected for their excellence in the classroom, campus and community service, and leadership in extracurricular activities.  Honorees for the 78-year-old annual list come from 2,842 institutions of higher learning in all 50 states and the District of Columbia.  ASU has participated in the Who’s Who program since the early 1970s. 

The ASU honorees, listed with their major by hometown, are: 

San Angelo: Kara Andrews, animal science; Matthew Bates, coaching, sports, recreation and fitness; Stephanie Carter, kinesiology-exercise science; Kelly Causin, Spanish; Stephen Coats, psychology; Jeremy Cooper, mathematics; Emeline Crutcher, biochemistry; Krista Czarnecki, accounting; Zachary Dowdle, history; Ashley Hampton, biology; Joshua Heimbecker, biology; Mackenzie Holik, English; and Hanna Horeis, psychology. 

Also, Jodi Jackson, kinesiology; Jessica Kindrick, art history; Maury McCormick, integrated accounting; Blake McCracken, physics; Brittany McCulloch, music; Sheryl McDonald, mathematics; Abraham Morland, cultural competency/security studies; Anna-Lena Oldehus, English; Austin Osmanski, biology; Haley Pomroy, integrated accounting; Joshua Rogotzke, psychology; Patricia Rush, interdisciplinary studies/early childhood to sixth grade generalist; Elizabeth Seibert, curriculum and instruction; Marcus Thomas, business management; and Kate Wilde, biology. 

Abilene: Shay Watson, business administration. 

Amarillo: Lauren Carnes, biology; Susan B. Gower-Moore, guidance and counseling; Karli Maxey, kinesiology-exercise science; and Alisa Meredith, psychology. 

Bandera: Chrystal Ruiz, curriculum and instruction with teacher certification. 

Belton: Cassady Hossenlopp, biology. 

Bridgeport: Brittni Kaker, English/psychology. 

Buda: Aeriel Elliott, psychology. 

Bulverde: Laura Beth Hardin, interdisciplinary studies/teacher education. 

Cedar Park: Amanda Ramon, communication/history. 

Cleburne: Nicole McDonald, theatre. 

College Station: Katy Williams, mathematics. 

Crane: Megan Lewis, kinesiology. 

Doss: Nicholas Alejandro, animal science. 

Harper: Jared Grove, kinesiology-exercise science. 

Hereford: Devon Kemp, psychology. 

Houston: Zachary Cohen, biology. 

Karnes City: Megean Barrett, guidance and counseling. 

Killeen: Chantel Jackson, early childhood to sixth grade generalist. 

Lenorah: Maxwell Kennady, management information systems. 

Lubbock: Antuan Washington, coaching, sports, recreation and fitness. 

Miles: Johanna Lange, kinesiology; and Mona Wheeler, social work. 

Missouri City: Alvin Johnson IV, finance/real estate; and Chijioke Onyekwelu, biology. 

New Braunfels: Brandie DeBacker, kinesiology-exercise science. 

Odessa: Jordan Brown, kinesiology. 

Ozona: Nathan Knox, geosciences. 

Robert Lee: Mira Myrice, international business. 

Roby: Jordan Arnold, English/secondary certification. 

Rowlett: Blake Hamblin, business. 

San Antonio: Jessica Birdy, accounting. 

Santa Anna: Meghan Blake, theatre. 

Seminole: Giovanny Lujan, biology. 

Smyer: Chelsea Fowler, kinesiology. 

Spring Branch: Chelsea Gibson, psychology/sociology. 

Stinnett: Brian Kelly, history. 

Sweetwater: Brianne Wilburn, communication. 

Tarzen: Justin Pribyla, physics. 

Temple: Kacie Easley, English. 

Uvalde: Jessica Montalvo, biology. 

Valera: Jeremy Monroe, student development and leadership in higher education. 

Weatherford: Lauren Couch, mathematics. 

Madison, Kan.: Scott Fankhauser, nursing. 

Washington, N.C.: Cheyenne Clement, biology.

  • News Image

Save and Share

Contact

Communications and Marketing
325-942-2248