Skip Navigation
Angelo State University
News

Search Site

Information for:

Angelo State University Students Complete Summer Degrees

August 25, 2011

At the end of the 2011 summer, 176 students completed degree requirements at Angelo State University and received their diplomas.

Areas of undergraduate academic study at ASU lead to the following degrees: Bachelor of Arts (B.A.), Bachelor of Business Administration (B.B.A.), Bachelor of Fine Arts (B.F.A.), Bachelor of Interdisciplinary Studies (B.I.S.), Bachelor of Music (B.M.), Bachelor of Science (B.S.), Bachelor of Science Nursing (B.S.N.), Bachelor of Social Work (B.S.W.), and Associate of Applied Science in Nursing (A.A.S.N.).

The following graduate degrees are offered: Master of Arts (M.A.), Master of Business Administration (M.B.A.), Master of Education (M.Ed.), Master of Professional Accountancy (M.P.Ac.), Master of Public Administration (M.P.A.), Master of Science (M.S.), and Master of Science in Nursing (M.S.N.).

Degree recipients by hometown were:

Abilene: Elizabeth Brown, M.Ed.; Krystina A. Hunt, B.B.A.; Maureen R. Medina, B.A.; Brandy D. Murray, B.B.A., cum laude.; George D. Salazar, B.F.A., cum laude; and Mical S. Watson, B.B.A.

Alexandria, La.: Charles B. Decuire, B.A.

Allen: Megan E. Leber, B.A., cum laude.

Arlington: V’Keon B. Lacey, B.I.S., and Ezinne J. Onyejiaka, B.S.N.

Austin: Katherine M. Heaney, B.A., and Margaret L. Hemmen, M.S.N.

Ballinger: Brittany D. Bosma, B.S.N., cum laude; Deidra A. Dallas, M.A., and Matthew P. Jones, B.A.

Big Spring: Michelle R. Simer, B.A.

Blackwell: John D. Everett, B.S.N., cum laude.

Boerne: Rachel A. Mullenbach, B.S.

Brady: Ashley H. Ramon, B.I.S.

Briarcliff: Kristin B. Hamnett, B.A.

Bronte: Logan D. Rawls, B.S.

Brownfield: Weston T. Phillips, B.A., cum laude.

Brownwood: Christopher A. Bible, B.S., and Tessa C. Knickerbocker, M.Ed.

Bulverde: Monica C. Ulbricht, M.Ed.

Cherokee: Briana L. Dovi, B.S.W.

Copperas Cove: William W. Powell, B.A.

Corry, Pa.: Bridget N. Devereaux, B.S., summa cum laude.

Crowley: Kassie A. Darby, B.A., cum laude.

Dell City: Bralyn B. Barker, B.B.A., cum laude.

Dimmitt: Eric N. Book, B.B.A.

Eden: Ryon H. Sanders, B.I.S.

El Paso: Rosa M. Porras, A.A.S.

Elmaton: Chace C. Vacek, B.S.

Ennis: Hannah J. Slovacek, B.S.

Fort Wainwright, Ala: Cheryl J. Hubbard, B.A.

Garland: Laura E. Jones, B.S.N.

Georgetown: Joe G. Lenox, B.S., and Samantha C. Ruwaldt, B.A.

Houston: Kayode C. Olupinyo, A.A.S.

Irving: Brian J. Carroll, B.A.

Johnson City: Tiffany A. Hubenak, M.Ed.

Junction: Nicholas A. Lumbley, B.S.

Kingwood: Jeffrey R. Amodeo, B.A.

La Porte: Lisa A. Gonzalez, B.S.

La Vernia: Darlene A. Gorhum, M.Ed.

Lago Vista: Laurie A. Hulse, M.Ed.

Lamesa: Alan T. Bearden, B.S.W., magna cum laude.

Laredo: Juan Torres, B.A.

Leander: Margaret R. Rodriguez, B.A., and Terra L. Weden, B.A.

Liberty Hill: Kassie D. Davis, B.A.

Littlefield: Jarod C. Bryant, B.S., and Heather N. Guthrie, M.P.A.

Lohn: Joe R. McFarland, B.S.N.

Marble Falls: Cassi L. Sultemeier, M.A.

Marietta, Ga.: Aqura M. Brown, B.A.

Merkel: Twila B. Johengen, B.S.W., cum laude.

Mertzon: Kelsey D. Low, M.Ed., and Lori D. Sparks, B.S.

Midland: Whitney G. Barrett, B.A., and Sabrina R. Portillo, B.A.

Midlothian: Connor D. Kuykendall, M.Ed.

Minneapolis, Minn.: Stavon L. Williams, B.I.S.

Mission: Mitchell J. Cochran, B.I.S.

Ozona: Laura G. Pierce, M.P.Ac.

Pampa: Andrew R. Tiedt, M.S.

Pflugerville: Dana C. Bushong, M.Ed.

Robert Lee: Valarie G. Nixon, B.S.N., and Julie R. Riley, B.I.S.

Rockdale: Dale S. Mantey, B.A.

Roscoe: Kara J. Landfried, M.Ed.

San Angelo: Clara M. Acosta, B.B.A., cum laude; Adam T. Artnak, B.I.S.; Matthew C. Aycock, A.A.S.; Bailey N. Baker, B.A.; David E. Becker, B.B.A.; Maegin M. Carlile, B.S.N.; Isaac M. Castro, B.B.A.; Gabriel Cedillo, M.P.A.; Sarah J. Chapman, B.A.; Jens M. Clayson, B.A.; Amanda S. Cline, B.A.; Amber D. Contreras, B.S.W.; Amanda S. Cooper, B.A.; Laura L. Cortez, B.S.; Tara L. Cruz, B.A.; Megan E. Davis, B.B.A.; Royanne Day, B.B.A.; Ashley M. De LaPaz, B.A.; Jessica R. Dehoyos, B.A.; Gloria X. Dienert, M.S.N.; Amy L. Drake, B.A.; Allison M. Duggan, B.A.; Kevin M. Fowler, B.A.; Deborah L. Fuqua, M.A.; Fernando R. Galvan, B.I.S.; Ann E. Gill, B.I.S.; Jonathan D. Gomez, B.A.; Lindsey M. Gunter, B.S.; Maria E. Gutierrez, B.S.W.; Ashlea L. Haney, B.A.; Katherine C. Harrison, B.S.W.; Terrance C. Henrikson, B.S.; Alexandra N. Hopkins, B.A., cum laude; Marsha A. Hughes, B.B.A.; Millard J. Humble, B.S., summa cum laude; Tanya W. Hutchins, M.S.; Christopher S. Inks, B.I.S.; Erin M. Jacobs, B.A.; Paden S. Johnson, B.A.; Valeriya S. Kuripko, M.B.A.; Shannon C. Lacy, M.Ed.; Sharon K. Lane, M.Ed.; Spencer K. Lasater, B.B.A.; Stacy E. Lind, M.A.; Nicole A. Looka, B.S.; Marie A. Martinez, B.A., magna cum laude; Kindra D. Matthews, M.Ed.; Michael J. Matthews, M.Ed.; Meaghan N. McCoy, B.A., summa cum laude; Sharon S. McDermott, B.B.A.; Richard K. Middleton, B.B.A.; Evelyn D. Molina, B.A.; Clifford J. Nelson, B.A.; Jaron W. Nevins, M.S.; Kara L. Oleson, M.S.N.; Joel A. Preston, B.B.A.; Laurie L. Proveaux, B.A.; Patricia F. Quintero, M.Ed.; Laura R. Ramirez, B.S.; Rosendo Ramos, B.M.; Cristina I. Rangel, B.A., cum laude; Alex E. Robles, A.A.S.; Leandro P. Rodriguez, B.B.A.; Cassandra Rubio, B.B.A.; Joshua W. Samsel, B.I.S.; Jane D. Samuelson, M.Ed.; Sandralee M. Sanchez, B.A.; Brandon G. Sanders, B.B.A.; Kristyn R. Schultz, B.S.; Jeanette D. Schulz, M.Ed.; Fermin A. Serna, B.S.N.; Rubeena Smith, A.A.S.; Gary J. Stackhouse, B.A.; Christopher A. Stallard, M.S.N.; Randee M. Stegman, B.S.; Adrienne N. Stiles, M.A.; Whitney R. Vick, B.B.A.; Aaron J. Vogt, B.A.; Matthew L. Walts, B.I.S.; Shawn E. Watkins, B.A.; Joshua R. Wesley, B.A.; and Jennifer L. Yarbrough, M.Ed.

San Antonio: Tracy L. Carter, M.Ed.; Alexis N. Davenport, B.S.; Jennifer L. Justice, B.S.N., cum laude; and Julee N. Lanum, B.A.

Schertz: Kirsten A. Lesko, B.A.

Seguin: Scott M. Hendry, B.S.

Shiner: Regina P. Turnini, B.S.

Sonora: Zenon A. Acosta, B.B.A.

Sweetwater: Dawn E. Huckabee, M.A.; Jacob M. Watts, B.S.; and Wyatt D. White, B.S.

Taylor: Patrick E. Garrett, B.A.

Tuscola: Kristie K. Story, B.S.

Valera: Jeremy E. Monroe, B.S.

Winters: Mincy L. Briley, M.Ed.

Bondues, France: Priscilla Masurel, B.B.A.

Lille, France: Charles Surin, B.B.A.

Munster, Germany: Sebastian Luig, B.A.

Neustadt a. Rbge, Germany: Maren Lagershausen, B.A.

Dallas, Macao: Carmen M. Acevedo, B.B.A.

Bilbao, Spain: Jennifer R. Southern, B.A.

 

  • News Image

Save and Share