Skip Navigation
Angelo State University
News

Search Site

Information for:

ASU Summer Graduates

August 23, 2013

Angelo State University conferred 223 undergraduate and graduate degrees upon 219 summer graduates on Aug. 9 in San Angelo.

Areas of undergraduate academic study at ASU lead to the following degrees: Bachelor of Arts (B.A.), Bachelor of Business Administration (B.B.A.), Bachelor of Cultural Competence and Security Studies (B.C.C.S.S.), Bachelor of Cultural Fluency and Security Studies (B.C.F.S.S.), Bachelor of Fine Arts (B.F.A.), Bachelor of General Studies (B.G.S.), Bachelor of Interdisciplinary Studies (B.I.S.), Bachelor of Music (B.M.), Bachelor of Science (B.S.), Bachelor of Science in Nursing (B.S.N.), Bachelor of Security Studies (B.S.S.), Bachelor of Social Work (B.S.W.), Associate / Bachelor of Science in Nursing (A.B.S.N.) and Associate in Applied Science (A.A.S.).

The following graduate degrees are offered: Master of Arts (M.A.), Master of Business Administration (M.B.A.), Master of Education (M.Ed.), Master of Professional Accountancy (M.P.Ac.), Master of Public Administration (M.P.A.), Master of Science (M.S.), Master of Science in Nursing (M.S.N.), Master of Security Studies (M.S.S.) and Doctor of Physical Therapy (D.P.T.).

Degree recipients by hometown were:

Abilene: Brittani C. Adams, M.S.N.; Laura L. Lewis, B.S.N.; Julie E. Reams, M.S.N.; and Anthony J. Rosetti, B.S.

Allen: Kwabena F. Anokye, B.S.; and John J. Cisar, M.S.

Alvin: Laki J. Gajic, B.S.N.

Amarillo: Cole R. Piper, B.F.A.

Andrews: Barbara A. Cobos, A.A.S.; Yesenia G. Walsh, B.S.N., M.S.N.; and Randi T. Willard, M.Ed.

Arlington: Janet C. McDaniel, B.S.N., cum laude; and Lucy A. Otieno, B.S.N.

Atlanta, Ga.: Breeavia R. Bennett, M.Ed.

Austin: Caitlin R. Dean, D.P.T.; Courtney L. Dowell, B.B.A.; Rachel M. Herbert, M.Ed.; Rachel B. Short, M.Ed.; and Israel Vasquez, B.B.A.

Ballinger: Trevor Brunet, B.S.

Bangs: Anna G. Arreola, M.A.

Big Lake: Vaden J. Aldridge, B.S.; Noel N. Contreras, B.B.A.; and Tina F. Luck, M.S.N.

Big Spring: Kylie M. Gee, B.B.A.

Bowie: Jacob C. Crouch, B.S.

Brady: Allison M. Burt, B.S.; Justin T. Owens, B.S.; and Robert A. Rice, B.I.S.

Bronte: John M. Basquez, B.B.A.

Brownfield: Fermin A. Serna, M.S.N.

Brownwood: Kimberly H. Bearden, M.Ed.

Bryan: Elizabeth Grace, M.S.N.

Burleson: Ashley L. Bone, B.S.N.

Clyde: Geneva J. Thomas, A.A.S.

Coahoma: Kirk A. Hahn, B.B.A.

Colorado City: Hannah G. Chaney, B.B.A.

Cornwall, N.Y.: Brianna L. Kane, B.S.N.

Dallas: Xavier N. Traylor, B.A.

Dayton, Ohio: Karyna L. Mitchell, M.A.

De Leon: Cody G. Welch, B.A., cum laude.

DeSoto: Sharain F. Adams, M.S.N.

Decatur: Willard M. Grinnell, B.B.A.

Del Rio: Edith Sierra, B.S.N.; and Lindsi R. Taylor, B.B.A.

Denton: Ashley M. Blevins, B.S.N.; and Kimberly L. Sides, B.A.

Denver City: Justin J. Gonzalez, B.S.

Eastland: Martha I. Esquivel, B.S.W., magna cum laude.

El Paso: Krista N. Czarnecki, B.B.A., M.P.Ac.; Yvonne Pina, M.Ed.; and James J. Zumwalt, M.S.

Eldorado: Emily K. Espinosa, B.S., cum laude; and Samuel C. Luedecke, B.S.N., cum laude.

Eunice, N.M.: Julie A. Parker, B.S.N., magna cum laude.

Florence: Robert E. Carr, B.B.A.

Floydada: Lezlie K. Jackson, B.A., summa cum laude.

Forney: Stephen E. Hawthorne, B.S.

Fort Sill, Okla.: Shanelle L. Colon, B.S.N.

Fort Stockton: Alonzo S. Chavarria, B.F.A.; and Maria S. Ulloa, B.S.W.

Fort Wayne, Ind.: Patrick S. Higgins, M.S.S.

Fort Worth: Skylar E. Searles, B.S.N.

Frisco: Bryant H. Rutledge, B.S.

Gatesville: Garrett M. Johnson, B.A.; and Cheyenne A. Taylor, B.B.A.

Georgetown: Cody S. Boling, M.Ed.

Gorman: Crystal D. Thackerson, B.A.

Hillsboro: Meghan J. Harp, B.A., cum laude.

Junction: Flor M. De Leon, B.B.A.

Kaufman: Jessica L. Gerken, M.Ed.

Kempner: LaToscha L. Sherman, B.A.

Kerrville: Kevin M. Fowler, M.S.; Dillon W. Kane, B.S.; Jessica M. Robbert, B.F.A.; and Mason L. Sharp, B.I.S.

Killeen: Shanequa G. Sanders, B.A.; and Jennifer Valdivia, B.A.

Krum: Ana L. Luna, M.S.N.

Lamesa: Bryant L. Butchee, B.B.A.

League City: Tanner C. Brusnighan, B.S.; and Courtney B. Moreland, B.B.A.

Leander: Kaitlin B. Murphee, B.S.N.

Levelland: Benjamin B. Colburn, B.S., magna cum laude.

Los Alamos, N.M.: Samuel T. Goodey, M.Ed.

Lubbock: Jennifer S. Galey, M.S.N.; Gabriel A. Leiker, M.S.N.; and Lindsey N. Risdon, M.S.N.

Manteca, Calif.: Tinish Thomas, M.S.

Marble Falls: Trevor K. Tomlin, B.A., magna cum laude.

Marshall: Onissa S. Mitchell, M.S.N.

Mason: Tammi M. Pinter, B.A.; and Marissa Ramirez, B.A.

Mc Camey: Kimberly A. Baiza, M.Ed.

Menard: Lindsey N. Neel, M.S.N.

Merkel: Hailey C. Turner, B.S.

Mertzon: Kevin R. Harper, B.A.

Midland: Elisabeth M. Arreguin, B.S.N., cum laude; Jeanette I. Frantz, B.S.N., M.S.N.; Emily G. Hinrichs, M.S.N.; Sandralee M. Sanchez, B.A.; and Karen S. Ward, M.S.N.

Miles: Rachel R. Trojack, B.S.N.

Mission: Ricardo J. Reyna, B.A.

Mount Vernon: Yesinia A. Valenzuela, B.S.

Muleshoe: Gizell Vasquez, B.S.

New Braunfels: Kara K. Hoegenauer, B.S.

Odessa: Latayshia A. Chatman, B.A.; and Ashley N. Kidd, B.S., cum laude.

Oxford, Miss.: Amanda P. Smiley, M.S.

Pampa: Jeanine M. Malone, M.S.N.

Pflugerville: Thaysha L. Hill, B.S.N.

Pilot Point: Holly F. Gaston, M.S.

Plano: Morgan H. Solsberry, B.B.A.

Porter: Whitney Brockman, M.Ed.; and Erin M. Gerfers, B.S.N.

Portland: Jose A. Avila, B.S.

Prosper: Kristen L. Alexander, B.I.S.

Red Oak: Skiler A. Miller, B.A.

Rocksprings: Jordyn L. Granzin, B.A.

Rockwall: Austin G. Reynerson, B.A.

Sachse: Mary E. Reischman, B.S.N.; and Emily E. Wilkinson, M.S.

Salina, Kan.: Andrew D. Dallas, M.Ed.

San Angelo: Jonathan M. Anderson, B.S.; Heather R. Askins, M.Ed.; Anna M. Augustin, M.S.N.; Michael A. Berrie, B.S.; Trista M. Box, B.S.N.; Wesley A. Brashear, M.S.; Leslie A. Brown, M.A.; Kerry A. Buchanan, M.A.; Marina R. Butts, B.A.; Alma L. Camarillo, B.S.; Tabitha R. Carney, B.S.; Rebecca D. Cashin, B.A.; Crystal R. Castano, B.S.N.; Cora J. Compton, M.S.N.; Jeffery W. Corean, B.A.; Austin J. Covey, B.S.S.; Melvin L. Cribb, B.S.; Cynthia Davenport-Herbst, B.S.N., magna cum laude; Erin C. Doyle, A.A.S.; Erin K. Dudley, M.A.; Sarah W. Elliott, B.A., magna cum laude; Adrienne K. Escobar, B.S.; Taylor A. Ewald, B.S.; Joshua R. Fira, B.B.A.; Albert Garcia, B.B.A.; Mario A. Garcia, B.B.A.; Saul A. Garcia, M.S.; Daniel A. Garza, B.S.; Lisa A. Gonzalez, M.Ed.; Phoebe S. Granado, B.A.; Malia A. Haffner, B.S.; Holly N. Halbert, A.A.S.; Katie M. Halbert, B.S., cum laude; Bronwyn B. Haskins, M.Ed.; Jazmin P. Hernandez, M.Ed.; Melissa A. Hernandez, B.B.A.; Evyn J. Higgins, B.B.A.; Amanda M. Hill, B.A., magna cum laude; Philip R. Holly, B.A.; Yun Jin Hwang, B.A., magna cum laude; Ashley N. James, B.S., cum laude; Aaron C. Kentner, M.Ed.; Daniel W. Kern, B.S.N.; Daniel A. Lopez, B.F.A.; Armando A. Maldonado, B.S.; Michael D. Matthiesen, M.B.A.; Leah M. McFadden, A.A.S.; Aaron C. McLaurin, B.B.A.; Jazmine J. Milligan, B.A.; Kristopher W. Mills, B.S.; Melissa D. Morris, B.S.; Dala Nardee, A.A.S.; Angela Ng, B.A., magna cum laude; Katie E. Nyland, B.A.; Kyrie A. Potter, M.S.; Katy J. Rabb, B.S.N.; Logan C. Reynolds, B.A.; John M. Robles, M.Ed.; Jimmy L. Saldivar, M.Ed.; Charles L. Scammel, B.A.; Heather M. Schoen, M.A.; Billy R. Sellman, B.S.; Katheryn G. Shurley, B.S.; Samuel L. Spooner, M.A.; Arnold L. Surley, A.A.S.; Alicia L. Theriot, B.S., summa cum laude; Brock A. Vargas, B.B.A., M.P.Ac.; Miguel A. Vazquez, B.I.S.; Yvonne M. Velazquez, B.S.W.; Juliane B. Vieira, M.Ed.; Kenneth R. Wadley, B.S.; Sarah R. Wenetschlaeger, B.S.; Regan A. Wilson, M.A.; and Sanad N. Yousef, B.B.A.

San Antonio: Kameron L. Barker, M.A.; Jessica A. Bell, M.A.; and Felicia C. Villarreal, B.A.

San Carlos, Calif.: Kendall L. Capote, M.S.

Slaton: Belinda Boan, M.S.N.

Sonora: Michael W. Jenkins, B.A.

Stephenville: Jodi D. Golightly, B.S.N., cum laude.

Strawn: Brent R. Dawson, M.Ed.; and Jessica R. Mallory, M.Ed.

Sulphur Springs: Drew M. Biggerstaff, M.Ed.

Sweetwater: Christy A. Harris, M.Ed.

Talpa: Reece L. Halfmann, B.S.

Tuscola: Laura M. Perez, B.A.

Valera: Vincent S. Halstead, B.F.A.

Waxahachie: Lauren M. Smith, B.B.A.

Wellborn: Laura S. Bibb, M.S.N.

West Covina, Calif.: James M. Marquez, B.S.

Wylie: Robert D. Thayer, B.S.

London, Canada: Haley J. Cornell, B.S.

Bondues, France: Clementine Francois, B.B.A.; and Remy Masurel, B.B.A.

  • News Image

Save and Share

Contact

Communications and Marketing
325-942-2248