Skip Navigation
Member, Texas Tech University System The Princeton Review - 373 Best Colleges, 2011 Edition

ASU Students in Who’s Who

May 08, 2014

The 2014 edition of Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges will include 140 Angelo State University students being recognized as outstanding campus leaders.

The students were honored during a ceremony and reception on Thursday, May 8, in the Houston Harte University Center.

ASU faculty and staff members and student organizations can nominate students for Who’s Who, and a university committee makes the final selections. Students are chosen for their excellence in the classroom, campus and community service, and leadership in extracurricular activities. Honorees for the 80-year-old annual list come from 2,842 institutions of higher education in all 50 states and the District of Columbia. ASU has participated in the Who’s Who program since the early 1970s.

imageThe ASU honorees, listed by hometown, are:

San Angelo: Hillari J. Adam, Manuela D. Alanis, Sandra Elizabeth Arevalo, Sarah Guynes Carr, Lynette N. Carillo, Soyun Dana Choi, Chaney Collins, Chelsea Dickens, Hannah Dodds, Bailey Ehlers, Kasandra Felipe, Ashley N. Fitzpatrick, Kalei Floyd, Christopher Gaither, Louis P. Garcia Jr., Jennifer A. Gonzales, Julie Leann Gutierrez, Janae Jeanine Hatchett, Christian E. Herrera, John Robinson Jones, Matthew Kelly, Kathleen I. Kujawa, Ciria N. Longoria, Edgar Mares, Lavanda Cheryl Mathes, Alexis S. Mobley, Sydney Diane Morris, Larissa Murray, Jeremy Scott Porche, Rachel Kelsey Pyle, Tabitha Rivera, Shelby D. Robertson, Marissa E. Saulnier, Cayla Schwartz, Rebecca Sussdorf, Valerie Villalva, Braden Weinmann and Dalton Wood.

Abilene: Jessica De La Cruz, Migdelia H. Lopez and Tara Warren.

Arlington: Stephen Henry.

Austin: Ren Shanayla Jones.

Bandera: Aimee N. Denham.

Bangs: Abigail Hall.

Big Lake: Ryan C. Parker.

Big Spring: Cerbi Ritchey and Mariah Leigh Sparkman.

Boerne: Jessica Hicks.

Brackettville: Jessica Renee Earwood.

Buffalo Gap: Evelyn Cathleen Sullivan.

Bulverde: Reid Patrick Jackson.

Burleson: Steven Marsh and Jackson D. Rebrovich.

Burnet: Vincent Paul Rivera.

Carlsbad: Gage J. McDonald.

Center Point: Amanda E. Weaver.

Christoval: Brittany P. Trubenstein.

Cleburne: Phylicia Diane Ulibarri.

Clyde: Caston Wayne Hilcher and Tyler James Macartney.

Cotton Center: J. Sawyer Straw.

Corpus Christi: Lauren Fritsch.

Crane: Steven Kyle Wusterbarth.

Dallas: Sara-Anne Hemphill.

De Leon: Rachel Riggs.

Del Rio: Hunter Alvizo.

Dublin: Suzanna Tolboom.

Eagle Pass: Vanessa M. Vasquez.

Eden: Jared B. Capps.

Edinburg: Anna Pinto Cesar.

Eldorado: Morgan Barker.

El Paso: Natalie Ruth Alvarez, Brianna Anaya-Duarte, Raul Mauro Ordaz and Jennifer Ramos.

Forsan: Alexandria Park.

Fredericksburg: Emily Mae Baethge and Doug DeBord.

Frisco: Megan D. Crabtree.

Georgetown: Christopher James Schmidt.

Graham: Bethany Arrell.

Hale Center: Joscelyn Cargill.

Haskell: Angelica Gonzalez.

Helotes: Zachary Davis.

Humble: Kyle A. Washington.

Junction: Geneva F. Garza and Jessica R. Roper.

Katy: Jonathan Matthew McKissack.

Kennedale: Caitlyn Conaway.

Kyle: Ashley Alexandria Rankine.

Lampasas: Amy Johnson.

Lawn: Sawyer Lynn Shirley Ricard.

Lubbock: Stephanie Spicer.

Mansfield: Ashley Bartholomew.

Marble Falls: Jordan Gray and Taylor Nicole Price.

McGregor: Corina J. Hueske.

Melvin: Nancy Kristian Paramo.

Merkel: Jose A. Cano.

Mertzon: Noemi Alejandra Gonzalez.

New Braunfels: Morgan R. Billingsley.

Odessa: Rachel Wood and Carlea Ulrich.

Ozona: Duncan M. Knox.

Pflugerville: Paul Lee Pennington.

Roby: Juan Sanchez.

Round Rock: Kimberly D. Sedatole.

San Antonio: Katriona Leigh Baker, Katie MacLeay, Carly Nicole Peterse, Larissa R. Tonder and Cassandra D. Trautman.

Schertz: Briana Powell.

Snyder: Larissa K. Wall.

Sonora: Mikael Samaniego-Lira.

Stanton: Josue Rodriguez.

Springtown: Katlynn R. Cox.

Trenton: Elizabeth A. Holland.

Wall: Sawyer D. Hirt, Mary Jones and Dylan James Meador.

Waller: Danielle Nicole Holub.

Waxahachie: Haleigh D. Arent.

Weatherford: Cecelia Miller.

Winters: Veronica Maria Flores.

Veribest: Lauren S. Moeller.

Bakersfield, Calif.: Alexandrea D. Kenney.

Ridgecrest, Calif.: Jennifer Speer.

Daytona Beach, Fla.: Anais Hurtado.

Monroe, La.: Sha’Tara Robinson.

Massachusetts: Patricia A. Santana.

North Carolina: Naiha A Campos.

Spokane, Wash.: TaeLynne Graper.

Dublin, Ireland: Richard Amoateng.

Ciudad Juarez, Mexico: Herminia Ayala Garcia.

Monterrey, Mexico: Christopher Duarte.

Haugesund, Norway: Simon Olsen.

Paranaque, Philippines: Ana Aseron Allen.

Ruwa, Zimbabwe: Sasha Zvikomborero Mabika.

  • News Image

Save and Share

Contact

Student Life Office
325-942-2062